These are very complex liquid extracts obtained from aromatic plants, i.e. plants that secrete an aroma. They can only be dissolved in a fatty body (vegetable oil, vegetable butter) or in alcohol (perfume alcohol), in other words, they float on the surface of the water because they are less dense.
They are used in our products as active ingredients, for their numerous benefits on the skin: purifying, regenerating, giving radiance, refreshing, relaxing ... Each Essential Oil has its own property!
Different extraction processes are used, the most common being steam distillation, which consists of passing steam through plant material placed in a still to allow the plant to release volatile oil molecules. The steam containing the essential oil is then directed through a cooling system in which it liquefies, separating the Essential Oil from the water.
IS IT DANGEROUS?
It is recommended to use only 100% pure and natural Essential Oils from organic farming. Our laboratory designs the formulas in such a way as to make them very effective but safe for daily use. Indeed, in our products, Essential Oils are diluted with Vegetable Oils. Thus, they are not used pure on the skin and thus do not represent any danger.
Some Essential Oils can be irritating or even allergenic, depending on the person. The Serum and Evening Oil are not recommended for pregnant or breast-feeding women, as they contain higher doses of Essential Oils.
WHAT IS IT?
They are fatty substances extracted from plants (nuts, seeds, etc.), which have an oily texture. They are used in our products as active ingredients for their numerous benefits on the skin: nourishing, regenerating, softening, protective...
They are used to texturize products, to give them viscosity or a more liquid aspect. They replace mineral oils (derived from petroleum) and synthetic oils (derived from silicone) which are comedogenic, irritating and allergenic. We use: Sunflower oil, Palm oil, Hazelnut oil, Wheat germ oil, Jojoba oil and Nigella oil.
Different extraction processes are used, the most common being mechanical cold extraction, also known as cold pressing, during which the seed or the relevant part of the plant is cold pressed in order to obtain a high quality virgin oil. The oil is pure, without any treatment or additives.
"RSPO" PALM OIL FOR A RESPONSIBLE PRODUCTION
Ecological disaster, the use of Palm Oil is decried. But a responsible production exists, and is guaranteed by the "RSPO" certification (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) which aims to preserve natural resources by imposing criteria for environmental protection. At Z&MA, we are committed to using 100% sustainable palm oil certified organic by ECOCERT. Our laboratory refuses the use of palm oil from Indonesia and Malaysia whose use endangers local biodiversity. We get our supplies from Colombia. The producers belong to a plan against deforestation called "ProForest" whose main objective is to contribute to the sustainable management of natural resources. Moreover, it is rich in essential fatty acids. These active ingredients are particularly interesting in the protection and nutrition of the skin. Unlike food, the use of Organic Palm Oil strictly cosmetic does not release "trans" fatty acids known to be dangerous in food. It is even described as a potentially "anti-cancer" oil because it naturally contains tocotrienol, which fights against metastasis! It is suitable for all skin types, including acne-prone skin, as it is not comedogenic. Finally, the allegations of carcinogenicity are not founded in cosmetics, because the oil is not heated above 80°C. However, it is during cooking at very high temperatures (over 200°C) that it produces undesirable compounds, such as glycidyl ester, suspected of being carcinogenic.Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)